Pricing

A plan per project. Start free.

Every project has its own plan, so each client site pays for what it uses. Start on Free, and move a project up when its site needs more people, requests or room. Prices come straight from billing.

The Studio’s list of projects: each client’s project on its own card.
Every client’s project, each on its own plan.

Four plans

Monthly or yearly, per project. Extras on any paid plan when a site grows.

  • Free

    $0 / month

    To try Moteur, or for a small site. One per person.

    • 1 person
    • 1 project
    • 10 AI credits a month
    • 100 MB of files
    • 2,000 API requests a month
    • 1 GB of image traffic a month
    • 1 API channel
    • 1,000 entries
    • 50 pages
    • 100 form submissions a month
  • Personal

    $9 / month$89 / year

    For a personal site or a portfolio, with room to grow.

    • Up to 2 people
    • 1 project
    • 500 AI credits a month
    • 1 GB of files
    • 10,000 API requests a month
    • 10 GB of image traffic a month
    • 2 API channels
    • 10,000 entries
    • 500 pages
    • 1,000 form submissions a month
  • Most agencies pick this

    Pro

    $39 / month$389 / year

    For a site with a small team behind it.

    • Up to 5 people
    • 1 project
    • 5,000 AI credits a month
    • 5 GB of files
    • 100,000 API requests a month
    • 100 GB of image traffic a month
    • 5 API channels
    • 200,000 entries
    • 2,000 pages
    • 10,000 form submissions a month
    • Writing and translation help
  • Extra

    $129 / month$1,289 / year

    For a busy site and the team that runs it.

    • Up to 20 people
    • 1 project
    • 25,000 AI credits a month
    • 20 GB of files
    • 200,000 API requests a month
    • 250 GB of image traffic a month
    • 10 API channels
    • 2,000,000 entries
    • 500,000 pages
    • 20,000 form submissions a month
    • Everything in Pro

Extras, on any paid plan

  • More people1 person$8 a month
  • More API requests50,000 API requests a month$10 a month
  • More AI credits2,500 AI credits a month$10 a month
  • More room for files10 GB of files$5 a month
  • More image traffic50 GB of image traffic a month$5 a month
Start a project

Agencies: talk to us about the partner program.

The details

Every limit, side by side

Per project. Requests, image traffic, AI credits and form submissions count per month.

Free$0Personal$9 a monthPro$39 a monthExtra$129 a month
People1 personUp to 2 peopleUp to 5 peopleUp to 20 people
Projects1 project1 project1 project1 project
AI credits10 AI credits a month500 AI credits a month5,000 AI credits a month25,000 AI credits a month
Files100 MB of files1 GB of files5 GB of files20 GB of files
API requests2,000 API requests a month10,000 API requests a month100,000 API requests a month200,000 API requests a month
Image traffic1 GB of image traffic a month10 GB of image traffic a month100 GB of image traffic a month250 GB of image traffic a month
API channels1 API channel2 API channels5 API channels10 API channels
Entries1,000 entries10,000 entries200,000 entries2,000,000 entries
Pages50 pages500 pages2,000 pages500,000 pages
Form submissions100 form submissions a month1,000 form submissions a month10,000 form submissions a month20,000 form submissions a month
Also––Writing and translation helpEverything in Pro

No upsell

In every plan

What a project gets on Free, the same as on Extra.

  • Git

    Every save in Git

    A commit for every save, and a way back from any mistake.

    • History per entry
    • Your own remote
  • Languages

    Every language

    Both languages side by side, from the first field.

    • Per field: every language, or one
    • Missing translations flagged
  • API

    The API and its OpenAPI

    Channels, read-only keys, images at the size you ask.

    • A document per channel
    • Signed webhooks
  • AI

    MCP for your agents

    Connect Claude or any MCP client, with the access you choose.

    • Agents never approve
    • OAuth, project by project
The People page of a project: each person with their role, Admin, Reviewer or Writer, and an Invite someone button.The People page of a project: each person with their role, Admin, Reviewer or Writer, and an Invite someone button.
Billing is a role, like the others.

For agencies

A plan per client, billed where it belongs

Each client project has its own plan. Whoever holds the project’s billing role pays it: your agency, or the client directly. Talk to us about the partner program.

  • Billing is a role: give it to you or to the client
  • Pay by card, manage it all in the billing portal
  • A failed payment gets seven days of grace
Moteur for agencies →

Questions about pricing

An agency owner asksWhy a plan per project?

MoteurSo each client site pays for what it uses, and the bill can go to whoever pays for that site. A small brochure site and a busy magazine don’t cost the same.

A leader asksWhat happens if we go over a limit?

MoteurPast the month’s API requests, the public API pauses until the month turns over, or until you add a pack of 50,000. Past its image traffic, pictures pause the same way, or until you add a pack of 50 GB. Other limits stop at the limit: add a pack of people, AI credits or storage, or move the project up a plan.

An agency owner asksWho pays?

MoteurWhoever holds the project’s billing role: your agency, or the client. They pay by card and manage the plan in the billing portal. Nobody else sees it.

A leader asksWhat if a payment fails?

MoteurThe project keeps working for seven days while the card is sorted out.

A platform developer asksAnd if we host it ourselves?

MoteurThe engine is open source, and its plans are a file you control: set your own limits, or none.

Start on Free.

One project to start. Move it up when the site needs it.